Salute Our Vets Benefit Car Show

Best of Show went to Ron Haach and his 1967 Pontiac Tempest

Veterans Choice: Karl Glaze and his 1955 Ford Crown Victoria

Best American Made: Herbert Harrison and his 1977 Chevy Corvette

Best Import: Arthur Sutterfield and his 1970 VW Beetle

Furthest Distance traveled: John Guidry and his 1978 Chevy Corvette from Monroe, LA

Participant's Choice: Tony Runions and his 1971 Chevy Chevelle SS

Top 50!

11 NOV 2017

Ken Vance: '72 Chevy Chevelle SS 

Elvis Stilwell: '68 Olds 442 

Marion Labron: 2006 Chevy Corvette

Chris Laymon: 2009 Ford Roush Mustang

Danny Griffis: '29 Chevy Coupe

Willard Mccollum: '48 Ford F100

Michael Lockman: 2017 Dodge Challenger Shaker

Dwight Hall: '57 Chevy Belair

Steve Stein: '67 Ford Mustang GT/A

Frank Russell: 2007 Chevy Corvette

Jack Jolly: '32 Ford Coupe 

David Pierce: 2008 Chevy Corvette ZHZ Coupe

Donnie Holley: 2014 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon

Bobby Parks: '55 Chevy 2 dr Sedan

John Hyde: 1950 Chevy PU 3100

David Simcox: '69 Dodge Charger R/T

Carol Poe: '79 Pontiac TransAm

Dan James: '87 Chevy Pickup

David Fisher: 2009 Dodge Challenger

Lois Cavender: 2013 Chevy Corvette Grand Sport 

Ron Holcomb: 1980 Chevy El Camino

Candy Johnson: '32 Ford 5 window Coupe

Louis Moseley: '67 Chevy Chevelle SS

Johnny Bull: '69 VW Karmann Ghia Convertible

Rodger Holt: '81 Chevy C-10

Marshall Taylor: '34 Ford 3 Window Coupe

Larry & Molly Kircher: '61 Chevy Impala 2 dr HT

Rickey VanWinkle: '55 Chevy 3100 PU

Kenneth Johnson: '40 Ford F100 dragster

Martha Evans: '46 Ford Coupe

Donald & Pauline Walker: '55 Chevy 2 dr HT

Gregg Herron: '57 Chevy Belair

Glenn Moore: '70 Chevy Chevelle

Neil Smith: '57 Chev Belair 2 dr HT

Mark & Pamela Wood: 2014 Ford Mustang

Richard Dillard: '46 Ford Coupe

Brian brown: 09 Dodge Challenger

Howard Duncan: '73 VW Bettle

Jeremy Sword: 2014 Ford Focus ST

Terry Lindsey: '65 Pontiac GTO

Hunter Byram: '76 Chevy Corvette Stingray

Julia Hamrick: '87 Chevy Blazer

Lisa Brown: 2005 Lotus Elise

Pedro Mendez: 2001 Audi S5

Bob Morris: '63 Ford Falcon Futura

Jarod Keating: 2017 Dodge Charger RT

Les & Wanda Lambert: '56 Ford F100 PU

Harold Quarles: '36 Ford Ext. Cab PU

Chuck Burnett: '70 Oldsmobile Cutlas 442

Arthur Sutterfield: '70 VW Beetle

2017 Shine Your Ride  benefiting the Sunshine School

Photo by: Beverly Reed

Kim Loftis Photography

2017 Shine Your Ride auto show benefiting the Sunshine School is down in the record books.  God blessed us with the most Beautiful weather and what an awesome bunch of vehicles and people that turned out. Thank you to everyone that come to participate, spectate, and help out!

Best of Show: Winford Reed '65 Chevy C-10

Best Ford: Kenneth Johnson '40 Ford Pickup Dragster

Best Chevy: Norm Quarles '40 Chevy Coupe

Best GM: Jim Johnson '82 Cadillac

Best Pontiac: Ron Haach '67 Pontiac Tempest Sprint

Best Import: Hunter Byram '17 Toyota Tacoma

Best Plymouth: Kent Humphrey '71 Plymouth Cuda

Best Oldsmobile: Chuck Burnett '70 Olds Cutlass 442 Convertible

Best Mopar: April Chronistser '15 Dodge Challenger Scatpack

Furthest Distance Traveled Loyal McCammond '1959 Ford Skyliner ( Yuma, AZ)

Spectator's Choice: Kenneth Johnson '40 Ford Pickup dragster

Participant's Choice: Ricky VanWinkle '55 Chevy 3100 PU

Club participation: Arkansas State Morpar

'60-'79 Stock

Rickie Boone 1st Place ' 72 Ford F100

Barney Scudder'73 Dodge Dart

'60-'79  mods

Glen Moore 1st Place '70 Chevy Chevelle

Dave Hamilton 2nd Place '70 C-10

'80-89 Stock

Ron Holcomb '80 El Camino

Hunter Dross 2nd Place  '87 Mustang GT

'80-'89 Mods

Douglas Dennler 1st Place '86 Chevy C-10 Silverado

'90-'99 Stock

Joe Cockrum 1st Place '92 Chevy Camaro

'90-'99 Mods

Jon Simmons 1st Place '90 Chevy Silverado 454ss

Jocob Turner 2nd Place '99 Chevy Camaro

'10-17 Stock

Tracy & Rachel Lewis 1st Place '13 Ford Boss 302 Leguna Seca

Keith Smallwood 2nd Place '16 Subaru WRX/ST1

'10-17 Stock

Shawn Davidson 1st Place '14 Chevy Cruze LT1

Mopar Car '40-'70

David Simcox 1st Place '69 Dodge Challenger

Stephen Rakes 2nd Place '67 Dodge Charger

Mopar Car '00-'17

David Fisher 1st Place ' 09 Dodge Challenger

Kristen Richmond-Clark 2nd Place '15 Dodge Challenger Scatpack

Corvette Class (c3 body style)

Gary & Herbert Harrison 1st place '77 Chevy Corvette

Hunter Byram 2nd Place '76 Chevy Corvette

 

 

Corvette Class (C4-C5 body styles)

Dave Bustring 1st Place '04 Chevy Corvette

Richard King 2nd Place '00 Corvette Mallet

Mopar Truck '00-'17

Kevin Jones 1st Place '1047 Dodge Ram 1500 R/T

Jared Keating 2nd Place '17 Dodge Ram 1500 R/T

Jeep '90-17

Donnie Holley 1st place '14 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon

Street Rods

Joe Smith 1st Place '40 Ford Coupe

Mike Whitfield 2nd Place ' 3/4 Ton Truck

Special Interest

Jim Inman 1st Place '63 Rambler American

Rat Rods

Moe Heathscott 1st place 'Chevy Panel Wagon

Matthew Bagley 2nd Place '71 Jeep CJ5

Motorcycles Custom

Jay Soloft 1st Place '05 Vengeance Verterbraker

Motorcycles Stock

Jesse Ruente 1st Place '05 Zusuki Hayabosa

Motorcycles Trike

Jeff Jones 1st Place '82 VW Trike

Liz Scott '02 Honda Goldwing 1800-Champion Trike

Muscle Cars

Tony & Evelyn Scroggins 1st Place '66 Chevy Chevelle SS

Elvis Stiwell 2nd Place '68 Olds 442

Mustangs Gen 5 & 6

Grace Laymon '09 Ford Roush Mustang

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photo by Al Fowler

Best of Show Mike Johnston Street Rod 1932 Ford Hi-Boy Roadster

People's Choice: Alan & Shelly Butler  1939 Chevy 2 door Master Deluxe Sedan

Furthest Distance Traveled: Jason Mitchell 1969 Chevy CST 10 Pickup  Pryor, OK 283 miles

Stock Cars 1929-1969 1st Place Karl Glaze  1955 Ford Crown Victoria

Stock Cars 1929-1969  2nd Place Fred Sears 1965 Ford Mustang

Street Rods 1st Place Mike Johnston  1932 Ford Hi-boy Roadster

Modified Car 1930-1954 1st Place Steve Evans 1946 Ford 2 door

Modified Car 1930-1954 2nd Place Alan & Shelly Butler 1939 Chevy 2 door

Modified Car 1955-1969 1st Place Sue Tucker 1957 Studebaker Silverback

Modified Car 1970-1989 1st Place Kent Humphrey 1971 Plymouth Cuda

Modified Car 1970-1989 2nd Place Jeff Altemus 1976 Pontiac TransAM

Modified Car 2006-2017  1st Place Steve Stein 2016 Ford Mustang

Modified Car 2006-2017 2nd Place David Fisher 2009 Dodge Challenger

Modified Truck 1929-1949 1st Place  Brett Johnson 1940 Ford Pickup

Modified Truck 1950-1969 1st Place Rickey VanWinkle 1955 Chevy 3100

Modified Truck 1950-1969 2nd Place Jason Mitchell 1969 Chevy CST PU

Modified Truck 1990-2005 Ruth Ann Fuller 1994 Chevy Silverado

Stock Cars 1970-1999 1st Place Carol Pole 1979 Pontiac Firebird TransAM

Stock Cars 1970-1999 2nd Place Ron Holcomb 1980 El Camino

Jeep Class 1940-1978 1st Place Pat Mouton 1971 Jeep CJC

Jeep Class 1940-1978 2nd Place Steve Blake 1951 Jeep Willy's

Jeep Class 1979-2017 1st Place Donnie Holley 2014 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon

Muscle Cars 1964-1972 1st Place Elvis Stilwell 1968 Olds 442

Muscle Cars 1964-1972 2nd Place Laura Land 1969 Chevy Chevelle Cont.

Corvette 1st Place Steve Parish 1961 Chevy Corvette

Corvette 2nd Place Ricky Richardson 1981 Chevy Corvette

Mopar Car 1st Place Steve Jukes 2014 Dodge Challenger

Mopar Car 2nd Place David Fisher 2009 Dodge Challenger

Mopar Truck 1st Place Kevin Jones 2013 Dodge Ram 1500

Special Interest: Matthew Bagley 1st 1971 Jeep CJ5 Rat Rod

Pre-1929 1st Place Tom Tierney 1924 Ford Model TT 1 Ton Barn find

Unrestored

Pre-1929 2nd Place Rick Burden 1927 Bugatti T35 replica

2017 Automotive Evolution Auto show